PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is for “www.drsusanellis.co.uk” website (or “our”, “we”, “us”) and outlines the information we collect from our website visitors (or “you”, your”) and how we use that information. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to us and handle all information privacy in accordance with The Data Protection Act, 1998. Your continued use of our website will be regarded as your acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

The personal information we collect is purely to enable us to provide a service to you.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Our website collects different information (see below) both personally and non-personally identifiable to you, depending on the service we provide to you.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

By completing our “Contact Us” page, you freely give the following information - name, email, phone number and any details supplied with your enquiry. This information is used purely to process your enquiry and provide a service to you. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely (either manually or electronically) until a time it is no longer required by us, required by law, or has no use. We will never give your personal information to any third party or add you to any mailing list communication, without your permission.

COLLECTION OF ANONYMOUS DATA

When you visit our website to browse our pages, we use technology to log your IP address and use cookies to track your interactions, in order to help us improve our service. The Google Analytics software we use, will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of our website, but will not store, save or collect any personally identifying information. Google Analytics privacy policy can be viewed at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our website you can take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from our website and its external serving vendors. For more information about cookies, including how to set your browser to reject them, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

USE OF SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICE

​We use the social networking service “Instagram” to communicate with the public about our services. If you communicate with us using this service we may collect your personal information. Any such information would only be used to enable us to communicate with you and the public. “Instagram” has its own privacy policy and will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. You can access “Instagram’s” privacy policy at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS AND THIRD PARTIES

Although we only aim to include high quality, safe, and relevant external links, you are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout our website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website, despite our best efforts. You should therefore note that you click on external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Any data you share with us is kept private. We do not sell or give your information to anyone beyond us. We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law or with your consent.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

Your data is only kept for as long as we need it to provide you with your requested service.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have sent us an enquiry via our “Contact Us” page, you can request to receive a file of the personal data we hold about you. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy policy please contact us.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We are continually improving our methods of communication and adding new features to this website. If we change our data protection practices we will notify you on this page and we encourage you to check this page frequently. Any changes to this policy will be effective from the date of posting.


Updated: January 2020

©2020 by Dr Susan Ellis Clinical Psychologist